Incident GippsAero GA8 Airvan RP-C1018, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:03:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Owner/operator:SkyPasada
Registration: RP-C1018
MSN: GA8-13-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barangay District 1, Reina Mercedes -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:Maconacon Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SkyPasada GippsAero GA8 Airvan, RP-C1018, force landed in a corn flield following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://mb.com.ph/2025/08/31/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-isabela
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/2102577/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-corn-farm-in-isabela-seven-occupants-safe

Media: