Incident Aèrospatiale AS 350B-3 D-HKIX, Friday 11 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aèrospatiale AS 350B-3
Owner/operator:Helix Flug GmbH
Registration: D-HKIX
MSN: 7368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bolsterlang near Bolgenalpe in Oberstdorf are of Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:the valley
Destination airport:landing place near a cottage
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew supplying flights to lonely cottages in Allgäu area of German Alps. On board were pilot (40y) and 2 helpers. On the ground waited 2 helpers. One of them (44y) came too near to the still running tail rotor and was struck by it on the head. Despite a helmet severely injured. Tail rotor blade little damaged.

Sources:

BFU 21-0392-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built at Toulouse 2012 as F-WWXR. Then LN-OCN. Rgd to the operator as D-HKIX 15AUG14, base Öbersöllnbach (near Schw.Hall. TT3778 after accident.

Repaired.