Accident Culver LCA N37840, Sunday 29 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37840
MSN: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tug River near Webb, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a strip of land, lost control in a turn and crashed into the river.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=579dAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=5161,5569132&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjCvKnOgLWPAxWxgv0HHeGQKGw4RhDoAXoECAYQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false