This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2025 |
| Time: | c 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210H Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | "CP-2905" |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Santana do Araguaia, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210H Centurion, with false marks "CP-2905", was found crashed near Santana do Araguaia, Pará, with a cargo of drugs on board.
The two occupants were arrested two days later and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Note: the real CP-2905 was Cessna 210H Centurion c/n 21059046 that crashed 17 February 2020.
Sources:
https://agenciapara.com.br/news/70186/police-seizes-plane-with-nearly-half-a-ton-of-cocaine-in-southern-para https://www.gazetacarajas.com/noticia/aviao-com-quase-meia-tonelada-de-cocaina-cai-e-e-apreendido-no-para 