| Date: | Friday 24 October 2008 |
| Time: | c. 20:33 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyFly |
| Registration: | HK-4585 |
| MSN: | 41067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Waypoint UTICA -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EasyFly flight 9033, a Jetstream 41, HK-4585, was involved in a near CFIT incident near Bogotá. The serious incident was attributed to poor CRM, inadequate crew coordination and overall poor performance by the crew.
On October 24, 2008, EASYFLY aircraft registered HK 4585 was scheduled to complete its flight schedule according to established itineraries. For the afternoon flights, the crew flew the following routes: BOG-CRC-BOG-EYP-BOG.
On the final leg of flight 9033, El Yopal-Bogotá, approach control on frequency 121.3 at 01:12:32 UTC authorized the aircraft to proceed from the Zipaquirá VOR to UTICA with an altimetry setting of 30.36.
The crew performed the respective flight checks and briefed for runway 13L. At 01:26:30 UTC, approach control ordered the aircraft to proceed to ZIP heading 270°, descending to 16,000 feet (16,000 ft) with an altimeter of 30.37. The crew acknowledged the clearance, and Control subsequently authorized the descent to 4,000 feet (14,000 ft) and ordered the aircraft to maintain high speed.
At 01:27:48 UTC, Control switched the aircraft to frequency 119.5. On the arrival frequency, Control informed the crew that it was in radar contact, heading 270°, radial limit 350 of the BOG VOR, runway 13 right. The pilot, monitoring, now made adjustments for runway 13R.
At 01:30:58 UTC, control cleared the descent to 3,500 feet (13,500 feet). The pilot monitoring the aircraft acknowledged the clearance. At 01:31:30 UTC, the aircraft was ordered to turn left to heading 230° with a BOG VOR limit of 310 and descend to 2,000 feet (12,000 feet). The instructions were acknowledged.
At 01:32:29 UTC, the aircraft was asked for its indicated airspeed; it reported that it was maintaining 210. Control then cleared another aircraft that had preceded it to descend to 0,000 feet to intercept the localizer.
At 01:33:46 UTC, approach control called the EASYFLY aircraft, requesting altitude and immediately ordering it to climb to 2,000 feet (12,000 feet). The controller made three successive calls. After the third call, the crew responded that it was climbing and reaching 11,500 feet. At 01:34:05 UTC, the aircraft was asked if it had any problems during the descent, and it replied that the autopilot had disengaged. The controller expressed concern and switched to the control tower frequency. The aircraft then continued its flight and landed normally.
Probable Cause:
Adverse crew mental state, consisting of a lack of attention and adequate monitoring by the pilot when allowing the pilot acting as PF to descend below the established minimum altitude.
Failures of attention by the PF due to skill-based errors when acting automatically and with a low level of situational awareness while continuing the descent below the minimum altitude.
Contributing Factors:
The PM erroneously recorded a clearance given to the preceding aircraft, which could have led the PF to continue the descent below minimum altitudes before reaching the BOG VOR.
The lack of an alert on the radar surveillance services display screen, which delayed the controller's response to inform the crew of the risk present when the aircraft descended below minimum altitudes.
ICAO Common Taxonomies Agreement (CFIT) Cause: Controlled flight into or toward terrain. (Collision or near-collision in flight with terrain, water, or an obstacle without indication of loss of control)
Recommendations:
• To EASYFLY S.A., to verify the procedures carried out between the PF and the pilot, monitoring, in manual and automatic flight, the approach and landing briefing, altitude adjustments, procedures, communications, descent rates, and adjustment of aids for the approach.
• To EASYFLY S.A., to verify the correct operation of the Ground Proximity Alarm System of the aircraft it operates.
• To the U.A.E.A.C., through the Air Navigation Services Directorate, to set the alarm for the on-screen display of aircraft under ATS surveillance that descend below minimum safe altitudes. in accordance with the RAC, Part 6, section 6.3.9.2; as well as regulate and verify the operational procedures when such alarms occur and the use of the corresponding equipment; as well as those applicable when said system is inoperative.
• To EASYFLY S.A., to order crews to report safety-threatening situations as soon as possible to the aeronautical authority and/or the investigating body. The foregoing in accordance with the RAC, Part 8, section 8.4.3.2. b) "Near collisions that require an evasive maneuver to avoid a collision or a safety-threatening situation, or when evasive action would have been appropriate." In accordance with section 8.4.3.6. Regarding "flight crew notification,"
• EASYFLY S.A. is hereby instructed to establish the necessary procedures to protect the information from the Flight Recorders when an event occurs, so that it can be read and analyzed in a timely manner and achieve the required prevention purposes.
• To the U.A.E.A.C., so that through the Air Navigation Services Directorate, it arranges for verification of permanent synchronization between the clocks of the radar displays and ATS communications nationwide.
• To EASYFLY. S.A., so that this investigation is read and discussed at a pilots' meeting. The incident is also analyzed in the CRM courses.
• To the UAEAC, so that through the Accident Prevention Group, it monitors compliance with these recommendations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/info/aeronautica_civil/media/1740583043_COL-08-03-GIA%20Final%20Inc%20Gr%20HK4585%20Bogot%C3%A1%20D.C.%2024-oct-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7377639 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2015 |
HK-4585 |
EasyFly |
0 |
Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location