Gear-up landing Incident Pelegrin Tarragon OM-W904, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:c. 13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TARR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pelegrin Tarragon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-W904
MSN: TR202302035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airfield (LOIK), Kufstein, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michelstadt/Odenwald Airfield (EDFO)
Destination airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pelegrin Tarragon experienced a wheels up landing at runway at 05 at Kufstein-Langkampfen Airfield (LOIK), Kufstein, Tyrol, after the pilot forgot to depoy the landing gear.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3319832/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OMW904/history/20250831/1018Z/EDFO/LOIK

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=8063476070&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=cRIvSyoZeovzfbjZ%2bBJmA9bmpeRl1lUIWHdEHemIYec%3d (photo)

Location