Accident Mil Mi-17 , Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chilas, Diamer district, Gilgit-Baltistan -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Gilgit-Baltistan Government helicopter carrying five occupants crashed near Chilas. All five occupants died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed. The helicopter was reportedly landing at a new helipad.

Sources:

https://pakobserver.net/gilgit-baltistan-govt-helicopter-with-5-onboard-crashes-near-chilas/
https://www.dawn.com/news/1938881/crew-of-5-dead-as-gb-govts-helicopter-crashes-in-chilas-officials
https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/pakistan-government-mi-17-helicopter-crashes-in-gilgit-baltistan-region-5-killed-101756711076685.html