This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2025 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GMFA |
| MSN: | 1616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Tuque, Mauricie, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light aircraft crashed near La Tuque, Mauricie, Quebec. A post crash fire occurred. Both occupants died.
Sources:
https://www.leclaireurprogres.ca/nouvelles-nationales/la-sq-rapporte-un-accident-davion-transportant-au-moins-deux-personnes-en-mauricie/ https://www.985fm.ca/audio/720485/ecrasement-d-un-aeronef-pres-de-la-tuque https://www.ctvnews.ca/montreal/article/2-dead-after-plane-crashes-near-la-tuque-que 