Accident North American F-100D-30-NA Supersabre 55-3776, Monday 1 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D-30-NA Supersabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 55-3776
MSN: 223-458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi W of Chanute, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Thunderbirds jets collided during flight refuel. Maj R.E. Haney and Capt Mike M. Miller ejected safely. one of them made a Manually bali out from aircraft due ejection seat malfunction

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 2 May 1967, p3A
Baugher