Incident Mil Mi-8 (2 ea) , Saturday 30 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8 (2 ea)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Simferopol International Airport (SIP/URFF) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 August 2025, two Mi-8 transport helicopters, likely operated by the Russian Air Force were targeted in a drone strike on Simferopol International Airport, conducted by Ukrainian forces. It is unclear whether the helicopters were destroyed or merely damaged.

Footage released by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence suggests that one helicopter was damaged beyond repair, while another suffered some shrapnel damage.

Sources:

https://x.com/avivector/status/1961921723046977605
https://x.com/avivector/status/1962453399498064008
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1961878757859328492