Incident Cessna 206 Stationair , Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pedro del Orinoco, Autana -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 Stationair, with false marks "YV1900" was seized by Venezuelan law enforcement officers near San Pedro del Orinoco, Autana, as it was engaged in transporting drugs.
The airplane was set on fire and was destroyed.

Note: marks YV1900 are current with Hughes 369FF c/n 0051FF

Sources:

https://suresnoticia.com/fanb-neutraliza-aeronave-vinculada-al-narcotrafico-en-amazonas/

https://www.facebook.com/share/r/19Q6YrtqFK/ (video)