Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 , Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:EMERCOM of Russia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kudryavy volcano, Iturup Island, Sakhalin Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EMERCOM Mi-8 helicopter made a hard landing on Iturup Island in the Sakhalin Region. There were no fatalities or injuries. The incident involved an Mi-8 helicopter of the Khabarovsk Aviation Rescue Center of the Russian EMERCOM.

The Emergencies Ministry Mi-8 was transporting volcanologists to the Kudryavy volcano when it made a hard landing. The helicopter fell on its side under the volcano. Two people were injured. According to preliminary information, the aircraft cannot be restored.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/24919751
https://t.me/amur_mash/10117
https://sibnovosti.ru/news/446856/

Location