This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 2025 |
| Time: | c 08:54 LT |
| Type: | Airbus MBB BK117 D-3 (H145) |
| Owner/operator: | Eastindo Air |
| Registration: | PK-RGH |
| MSN: | 20228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1555 hours |
| Cycles: | 3518 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mentewe, Tanah Bumbu Regency, Kalimantan province -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Laut Island-Stagen Airport (KBU/WAOK) |
| Destination airport: | Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY/WAGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus MBB BK117 D-3 (H145) crashed near Mandin Damar Waterfall in Mentewe, Tanah Bumbu Regency, Kalimantan province. The aircraft lost contact eight minutes after takeoff.
The wreckage of the helicopter was found on Wednesday 3 September 2025 on a ridgeline at an elevation of 2,200 ft,. All eight occupants died in the crash.
Prior to departure, fire bottle indicator illuminated in the cockpit. The pilot shut down the engine, and all occupants disembarked. The engineer opened the engine cowling and inspected the fire detection system. No evidence of fire was found, nor was there any indication of fire extinguisher discharge in the engine bay. The electrical connector of the fire detection system was then cleaned with contact cleaner before the cowling was reinstalled. Following a subsequent engine start, the fire warning no longer appeared. All passengers re-boarded, and the helicopter was prepared for flight
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bengkulu.antaranews.com/berita/434873/helikopter-hilang-kontak-di-tanah-bumbu-bawa-8-penumpang https://banjarmasin.tribunnews.com/kalsel/1328020/breaking-news-helikopter-diduga-jatuh-di-daerah-mantewe-tanahbumbu-saat-menuju-palangkaraya# https://www.sinarharian.com.my/article/746522/global/lapan-maut-helikopter-bk117-d3-terhempas-terbakar-di-hutan-kalimantan-selatan https://apnews.com/article/indonesia-borneo-helicopter-crash-site-4b8a4c580416190d14e6e7e5ccca05ab https://en.antaranews.com/news/378125/eight-bodies-recovered-after-helicopter-crash-in-south-kalimantan https://www.eastindo.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/14-scaled.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex 9V-HCQ, D-HCBP
Location