This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2061 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Massawa -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of three aircraft to bomb Otumlo airfield. Took off at 11:35hrs from Port Sudan. Force-landed after being hit in the port engine.
Crew:
39298 F/Lt Norman George BIRKS - PoW
562127 Sgt John P. GILLHESPY - PoW
613598 Sgt James Linklater Birnie CHEYNE - PoW - died 25-09-1940 wounds/natural causes - buried at Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) D.Gunby & P. Temple, page 26
2.AIR81/3380
3.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600003386
4.CWGC