Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2984V, Wednesday 4 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Snedigar Flying Service
Registration: N2984V
MSN: D-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Haydraw, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD
Narrative:
Lost control in severe snow and sleet conditions and crashed into a mountainous area.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/351445837/