Accident Cessna 120 N72816, Sunday 29 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72816
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sculton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toledo, OH
Narrative:
Lost control in an emergency landing due to severe icing and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=kKNWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=donald+rice&article_id=6783,3572440&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj4sZHlvbePAxVp9gIHHdwxKboQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=donald%20rice&f=false