Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 F-HRUC, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HRUC
MSN: 888806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lorient-Lann-Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH), Lorient, Morbihan, Brittany -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-52 experienced a landing gear malfuction and made wheels up landing at Lorient-Lann-Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH), Lorient, Morbihan, Brittany.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/un-avion-de-laeroclub-sest-abime-sur-la-piste-de-lann-bihoue-sans-faire-de-victimes-81190b66-8752-11f0-942f-334d06e5cf0b

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1687434_1725230352.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WRUC, RA-1012K, RF-01012, RA-01012, DOSAAF: 78 Yellow

Location

Images:

LFRU - Morlaix-Ploujean - France - ©Planes Of Legend 2024

Media: