Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N45JN, Wednesday 27 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2025
Time:c. 20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45JN
MSN: 0489
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spotts Field Airport (05IA), Nora Springs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prairie Du Chien Municipal Airport, WI (PCD/KPDC)
Destination airport:Spotts Field Airport, IA (05IA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 9/27 (2450 x 65 ft) and overrun into a field. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N45JN
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N45JN/history/20250828/0113Z

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f6719154ac50d023b1c8b9206de796b86b897970 (photo)

Location