Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N15WJ, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15WJ
MSN: 824-99
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 31, 2025, about 1100 Pacific daylight time, an American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon 177, N3357T, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Jamesburg, California. The pilot and pilot rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that they were on a scenic flight, maneuvering over a canyon area between 1,500 to 2,000 ft above ground level (agl) with clear skies and no turbulence. With the pilot-rated passenger on the controls, she leveled off about 2,000 ft agl, and then commented that the airplane “wanted to keep descending.” As directed by the pilot, she advanced the throttle to full power, but the airplane continued to descend. She maintained the airplane’s heading while the pilot manipulated the throttle, but there was no response from the engine and the airplane continued to descend and lose airspeed. The pilot then initiated a precautionary landing onto rough terrain where the airplane struck a tree and came to rest on sloped terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://goldrushcam.com/sierrasuntimes/index.php/news/california/70526-sightseeing-flight-from-salinas-ends-in-rural-monterey-county-plane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N15WJ
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200749191/n15wj-1999-american-champion-8-kcab-super-decathlon

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/874808.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: