| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2025 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45254 |
| MSN: | 2601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Red Lodge Airport (RED/KRED), Red Lodge, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woltermann Memorial Airport, MT (6S3) |
| Destination airport: | Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3, N45254, sustained substantial damage when it clipped powerlines and impacted terrain while on approach to land at Red Lodge Airport (RED/KRED), Red Lodge, Montana.
The two occupants onboard sustained minor injuries.
The FAA reported that the aircraft was "flying low for unknown reasons and struck a power line and crashed on a street."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-feet-from-red-lodge-couples-home-sparks-safety-concerns https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-near-red-lodge-airport-sends-two-to-hospital NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=45254 https://www.flickr.com/photos/135944642@N06/21984513466/in/photolist-2Hixgu-3BkdUf-zuGnVC/lightbox/ (photo)
Location
Media: