Accident Ryan Navion B N5281K, Thursday 19 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5281K
MSN: NAV-4-2181B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trumansburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:New York, NY
Narrative:
Lost a wing in gusty and bad weather and crashed in the main street of Trumansburg NY.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/187350536/?clipping_id=101731660&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4NzM1MDUzNiwiaWF0IjoxNzU2NzQ4MjQ3LCJleHAiOjE3NTY4MzQ2NDd9.uPsnGhGN0YKuWaLIVMgwXZdOf08_qy0RCQ52DDx4AIk