This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | LuchtvaartAfdeeling (LVA) |
| Registration: | 968 |
| MSN: | 7098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twente AFB, 2 nm outside of Enschede, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 7098: To J Heymans, Netherlands with C of A 4805 issued 3.5.35. Registered as PH-JUH [C of R 222] 2.5.35 to J Heymans, Schiphol, Amsterdam
On 17.10.39 the aircraft was "Required by military authorities in use" (another way of saying that it was impressed into military service). The awarding of the military characteristic below did not, however, imply that the registration PH-JUH in NLR was cancelled, which was maintained. Impressed into LuchtvaartAfdeeling (LVA) early 1940 as 968
Written off (destroyed) 10.5.40 in an enemy air raid at Twente AFB, 2 nautical mile outside of Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands.On 2.5.1941 Proof of Registration PH-JUH expired.
Sources:
1.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf 2.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh85/1144-dehavilland-dh85-2.html 3.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 5.
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/airwar-encyclopedia/aircraft-types/dehavilland-dh-85-leopard-moth/+&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html 7.
http://www.avianet.eu/meer_luchtvaartnieuws.php?ID=3651 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enschede_Airport_Twente#History 