This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:23 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-RDK |
| MSN: | 11281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegasus Airlines flight PG5PD, an Airbus A321NX, TC-RDK, suffered a birdstrike after takeoff. As the aircraft was rotating, it struck a small bird. The bird hit the wing and is suspected to have caused damage. The aircraft continued to Istanbul. The next flights were delayed for repairs.
Sources:
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5486704975 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11808714 (Photo)
Location