Incident Cessna 182E Skylane HC-CPN, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Forfre
Registration: HC-CPN
MSN: 18254119
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Torimbo runway, Pastaza province -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SERV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It has been reported that a Cessna 182 of Aero For had an emergency at Torimbo runway; a video shows the plane collided with some bushes, losing part of its main landing gear. The company stated the passengers (unknown number) and pilot were safe.

Sources:

https://web.facebook.com/AviacionEcuatorianaoficial/posts/urgente-se-registra-un-incidente-con-la-aeronave-c182-hc-cpn-con-una-excursi%C3%B3n-d/1201471445120504/?_rdc=1&_rdr

Video:
https://web.facebook.com/share/v/1CgBQG3hSJ/

Media: