Accident Cessna 170B N3576D, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3576D
MSN: 27119
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff Lake, ME
Destination airport:Readfield , ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 170B crashed during takeoff from Flagstaff Lake, in Maine, and came to rest inverted in the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bangordailynews.com/2025/09/01/central-maine/central-maine-police-courts/plane-reportedly-sinks-on-flagstaff-lake-days-after-deadly-boat-flip/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3576D

Location