Airprox Accident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) SE-RRF, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:08:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Sweden
Registration: SE-RRF
MSN: 39004/3482
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:110 km SSW of Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian flight D85608, a Boeing 737-800, was descending through FL250 towards the destination Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO), when a TCAS Advisory Resolution was triggered, instructing the aircraft to climb in order to avoid a potential collision with a group of JAS 39 Gripen fighters that had just taken off. The maneuver resulted in a serious injury to a member of the cabin crew.

Sources:

https://shk.se/engelska/the-swedish-accident-investigation-authority/search-investigation/aviation/2025-09-01-accident-during-flight-with-a-boeing-737-800-bound-for-stockholm-skavsta-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/d85608#3ad9c4fb
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/NSZ5608/history/20250618/0510Z/LEPA/ESKN

Location