Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca PT-JTV, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:DH Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-JTV
MSN: 34-7450002
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pará de Minas Airport (SNPA), Pará de Minas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca experienced a nose gear malfunction and landed with the nose gear retracted at runway 12 at Pará de Minas Airport (SNPA), Pará de Minas, Minas Gerais.
The four occupants remained unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://santanafm.com.br/rascunho-automaticoaviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-para-de-minas-aeroporto/
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DOE6Y_jjY4g/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJTV

https://www.flickr.com/photos/22619140@N07/35446078923/in/photolist-cRgH8s-cRgAoE-24fkbni-WYAbF5-W1fqkM-X2v4NP-dWQ5vG-dWJpMM-dWJp7i-dWJqga-dWQ51Y-dWJpjZ/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media:

Ex N55874