Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-5198, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:c 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Delta Helicópteros SAS
Registration: HK-5198
MSN: 51175
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL), Palmira -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III rolled onto its left side landing at Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport, Palmira, Valle del Cauca.
Two of the four occupants were injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/09/01/helicoptero-se-accidento-en-el-aeropuerto-de-cali-video-evidencia-el-estado-en-que-quedo-la-aeronave/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HK5198/history/20250901/1621Z/SKCL/SKCL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=0aca7b

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/474777529_3961717790779285_2750122641615498570_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=3JwlXyYsnHIQ7kNvwHpG2WD&_nc_oc=AdndSFN4rowvOz7EAODKnyd5TNwYeMuVf9FekPVk8MJj8hyoUU28fIhLnUWPNmUKPKHqP5Worf1jfd7yEZPdwMRp&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=2Ds4TxdyswYR9TIze05-kg&oh=00_AfUGBCvkVKtUXSN2FrXTZFllq2f6utS9cwiiTMzNz96-Mw&oe=68BC8BE0 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N92MT, CC-CTY, C-FVIG, N3210E

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2006 N92MT Petroleum Helicopters Inc. 1 Grand Isle 43AA, Gulf of Mexico non

Location

Media: