Serious incident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T , Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Benken -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost the propeller of the sustainer engine when the engine was started during the cruise. The subsequent landing took place without any problems.

Sources:

BFU 21-0689-HX