Accident Grumman G-44A Super Widgeon N77K, Friday 27 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Super Widgeon
Owner/operator:Pressed Steel Car Co
Registration: N77K
MSN: 1438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neversink Basin, Candlewood Lake, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stratford Airport, CT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Candlewood while on a training flight and sank. Aircraft recovered and rebuilt.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=tppHAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2505,3402551&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj1iKjH2LmPAxWpgP0HHcCmM_k4qgEQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false