This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N12010 |
| MSN: | 40926/948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 329 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Chicago/O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines' flight UAL/UA822 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Chicago/O'Hare, USA, a Boeing 787-10, suffered an engine failure or shutdown after takeoff from Haneda. The flight crew daclared an emergency, and returned back to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out an hour later. No reported injuries.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2145636?display=1 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua882#3c044735 