This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:40 |
| Type: | paraglider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hidaka village, Kochi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ishiduchinomori Paraglider Base, Tosa city |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the four paragliders departed from Ishiduchinomori Paraglider Base went missing in the afternoon of 1st September. The pilot was found at c. 14:40 LT by his colleague that he was hanging on a cedar tree, 20 meters AGL, at a wooded steep slope of a mountain in Hidaka village, c. 500 meters apart from the departure site. Initially, he said he had a chest pains. However, he was found dead when he was rescued at 03:30 next morning.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250902-OYT1T50056/ https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST92150YT92PFIB001M.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/925467 