Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner ZK-NZR, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:03:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZR
MSN: 65088/919
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Tasmania -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ175, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was in cruise at FL320 when the crew observed a low fuel indication from the no. 1 engine. The crew shut down the engine and diverted the aircraft to Sydney.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nzr#3bb9068c