Accident DJI , Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:11:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.7 km 67 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPAS diverted off track uncommanded and collided with terrain. The RPAS was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB