Accident DJI , Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:11:40
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:38.19 km 175 degrees from Kununurra Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPAS collided with rocks. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB