Accident Jabiru SP , Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe Regional Airport, VIC (TGN/YLTV) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Regional Airport, VIC (TGN/YLTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During standing, the pilot fell out of the aircraft while attempting to retrieve a box and inadvertently knocked the throttle forward. The aircraft subsequently collided with a hangar resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft, as well as damage to the hangar and another aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location