Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VNB, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional
Registration: VH-VNB
MSN: 2906
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:106.4 km 255 degrees from Newman Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coondewanna Airport, WA (CJF/YCWA)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia Regional Airlines flight VA9326, an Airbus A320-232, was in the climb when the crew received a no. 1 engine stall ECAM alert and reduced engine power to idle. The engineering inspection revealed metal in the cooling holes of the stage 1 high pressure turbine blades and the stage 7B bleed valve and damage to multiple compressor blades and casings.
The aircraft resumed service on 25 August 2025.

Sources:

ATSB