Airprox Incident Boeing 747-47UF N258SN, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:02:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Western Global Airlines, opf Etihad Airways
Registration: N258SN
MSN: 29258/1220
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:ca 16 nm NNW of Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH/OMAD) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY9687, a Boeing 747-47UF operated by Western Global Airlines (N258SN), and Etihad Airways flight EY718, an Airbus A320-232 (A6-EIV), were involved in an airprox incident on approach to Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH).

METAR:

OMAD 100200Z VRB02KT CAVOK 34/22 Q1002 NOSIG
OMAD 100300Z 14009KT CAVOK 36/16 Q1002 NOSIG

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA293