Airprox Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) A6-EIV, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:02:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EIV
MSN: 5882
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:ca 16 nm NNW of Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH/OMAD) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY9687, a Boeing 747-47UF operated by Western Global Airlines (N258SN), and Etihad Airways flight EY718, an Airbus A320-232 (A6-EIV), were involved in an airprox incident on approach to Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH).

METAR:

OMAD 100200Z VRB02KT CAVOK 34/22 Q1002 NOSIG
OMAD 100300Z 14009KT CAVOK 36/16 Q1002 NOSIG

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA293