This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 2025 |
| Time: | 22:09 |
| Type: | Cessna172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N6397V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During insurance required training of the recently purchased aircraft a landing was made with the landing gear retracted.
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6397V https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/08/30/afd-no-injuries-merrill-field-plane-crash/ Location