This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 LT |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Jorge, Sarminto, 22km from Garza, Santiago del Estero -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A single engined Cessna, probably used for transporting drugs, made an emergency landing in a field in the area of San Jorge, Sarmiento, about 22km from Garza, Santiago del Estero.
Three occupants fled the scene after they set the aircraft on fire that was destroyed.
They were later arrested.
Sources:
https://www.losprimeros.tv/policiales/cayo-un-tucumano-en-el-operativo-por-la-avioneta-incendiada-en-un-presunto-vuelo-narco_a68b6cdaf2f65af0f7b046efe https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2025/09/02/misterio-en-santiago-del-estero-cayo-una-avioneta-en-un-campo-sus-ocupantes-la-incendiaron-y-huyeron/ https://www.mdzol.com/policiales/una-avioneta-narco-cayo-un-campo-y-fue-incendiada-los-pasajeros-n1327593 