| Date: | Saturday 30 April 2022 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2010 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Aviation Company Limited |
| Registration: | HS-CHF |
| MSN: | 089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO/VTUI) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO/VTUI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a solo navigational exercise, the student pilot was instructed to land on runway 05. As the aircraft prepared for landing, the weather was good,the wind was calm. The student pilot checked the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) and found that the aircraft was flying above the glide path. During landing, the aircraft bounced twice and the Nose Landing Gear broke, causing the aircraft to scrape the runway surface, veering off to the left before coming to stop.
Causes
This accident was caused by
1. During landing at the altitude of 500 feet, the student pilot checked the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) and found that the aircraft was higher than the glide path. (Indicated by three white lights and one red light). The student did not go around according to the Training Procedures Manual (TPM) Chapter 6, Topic 6.2 Stabilised Approach Procedures.
2. The aircraft passed above the runway threshold at a height of approximately 100 feet. (Normally, passing 50 feet above the runway threshold.) The student pilot flared the aircraft parallel to the runway to descend speed and land with a high flare. The aircraft bounced with the runway for the first time . The student pilot flared the aircraft again and landed, resulting in a second bounce and the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIC Thailand
Location