This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Rotor Solutions Australia Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PCO |
| MSN: | 3875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Billabong, E of Holbrook, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil clipped powerlines while spraying herbicide and crashed on a paddock at a Little Billabong property, east of Holbrook, New South Wales.
The pilot sustained burns and was airlifted to Albury for treatment and the helicopter was destroyed by the post impact fire.
Note: the helicopter was modified to B3+ standard with an Arriel 2B1 and dual channel full authority digital engine control (FADEC) [no source provided].
Sources:
https://www.bordermail.com.au/story/9056789/emergency-services-responding-to-aircraft-crash-east-of-holbrook/ https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=PCO https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/472108681_895054212612233_4453096720238644748_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=_PGR7iqhE9cQ7kNvwHW_jf1&_nc_oc=AdmVQHjqDYC6eWSk4yH-szjDfkHF-o9asQLFzNbkUWBNBGQ48MU7icJpm9bMC7WNuPXtQGDRxS1rbGpINJRMXPUU&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=M7VMszmMrGxvWbt5Go7M4w&oh=00_AfYqnB43_klK_rWCCx_cgeDYl8GnMCiwigBDNsqBv7TWqQ&oe=68BDB623 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N609MK, N350CK, F-WQDG