This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | RA-73072 |
| MSN: | 29382/1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Lake Tagley, Buryatia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azur Air flight ZF 2577, en route from Irkutsk to Nha Trang, was forced to return to Irkutsk. The Boeing 757-200, which took off at 07:04, spent almost 3 hours in the air. According to the Baikal-Angara Transport Prosecutor's Office, the plane returned to Irkutsk due to a collision with a bird. It got into the windshield wiper compartment after takeoff.
Sources:
https://ircity.ru/text/transport/2025/09/03/76012475/ https://ircity.ru/text/transport/2025/09/03/76012495/ https://t.me/vstproc/5266
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 