Serious incident Robin HR.200/100 Club D-EIIL, Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/100 Club
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EIIL
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dowth Hall, Abbeyshrule -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dowth Hall
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing at a private airstrip at Dowth Hall, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced, before touching down again. The nose landing gear was damaged during the landing, which caused the aircraft to veer to the left, and depart the side of the runway. The two occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft normally. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2022-004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 21-0690-8X
Files of German rerg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 1974. Rgd to Luftsportclub Fassberg eV 29AUG74, base Fassberg Air Base. Annuals at Bremen 01JUN83/TT2092h, 06JUN84/2102 after complete overhaul, 05JUN85/2207/105, 19JUN86/2320, 28JUN87/2387, 29APR88/2428, 07APR89/2511, 12APR90, 2654, APR91/2756. For sale JUL04 TT4100, EUR25.000. At Hahnweide event SEP09 (J.Dahms and J.Janssen of Uelzen). At Weser-Wümme 11SEP10 (in hangar). Arrived at Ireland from Sywell/UK 17JUL21 as new resident.

Fuselage only at Abbeyshrule 10DEC21.