This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 06:40 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-76612 |
| MSN: | 0043455660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Ulan-Ude Vostochny Airport |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-76 overran the runway after carrying out an emergency landing at Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM) and came to a stop in the grass.
After takeoff from Krasnoyarsk Yemelyanovo Airport at 06:25, a fire warning was activated for engine no.1, and the first stage of the fire extinguishing system was automatically triggered. The aircraft commander shut down the engine.
During the emergency approach for landing, the flight engineer observed flames from engine No. 1. After turning back to the reciprocal landing course, the crew performed a landing at the nearest airfield, Krasnoyarsk Cheremshanka.
During landing, the aircraft rolled out onto the overrun safety area (soft ground) for 30 meters. The fire was extinguished. According to the aircraft commander’s report, the aircraft sustained no damage. Flight time: 5 minutes.
Sources:
https://ura.news/news/1052989797 https://virtualbrest.ru/pda/news.php?pdaid=163144 https://x.com/visionergeo/status/1963145018165571595 https://t.me/borusio/82529 https://t.me/aviaincident/45623 https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/RF-76612 Location
Media: