Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-IIK, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IIK
MSN: 10630
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nagapur -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E812 suffered a bird strike shortly after take off. The aircraft returned safely to Nagapur.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/suspected-bird-strike-on-indigo-nagpur-kolkata-flight-6e812-101756788053658.html
https://fr24.com/data/flights/6e812#3c038225