Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP TC-CDC, Wednesday 3 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-CDC
MSN: 172S11122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:KirbaÅŸ, Torbali district, Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB)
Destination airport:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed in a corn field near KirbaÅŸ, Torbali district, Izmir.
The student pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://news.az/news/helicopter-crash-in-izmir-turkiye-kills-pilot
https://www.birgun.net/haber/izmir-de-egitim-amacli-havalanan-helikopter-dustu-pilot-hayatini-kaybetti-650553
https://www.kanal46.com/berfu-hatipoglu-kimdir-neden-oldu-pilot-berfu-hatipoglu-hakkinda-detaylar

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52975_1629050995.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N92964

Media: