Accident Glasair GlaStar N605MN, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N605MN
MSN: 5368
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gause, TX (private)
Destination airport:Hearne Municipal Airport, TX (KLHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an electrical failure and the cockpit filled with smoke. The pilot landed and sought assistance to put the fire out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N605MN
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N605MN/history/20250828/2250Z

Location