Airprox Accident Airbus A320-212 N373NW, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:c. 12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N373NW
MSN: 1641
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (KDCA), Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL737, an Airbus A320, was flying the CAPSS3 Arrival to Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) when a TCAS maneuver caused serious injuries to one of the cabin crew members.
The flight continued to land normally.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA306
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N373NW/history/20250828/1510Z/KATL/KDCA
https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2509/00443capss.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2024 N373NW Delta Air Lines 0 West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) unk

Location